elthamfc.com.au

 

History  |  Memberships  |  Merchandise  |  Ground Locations 

Panther Premierships

Life Members  |  A Grade Best & Fairest  |  B Grade Best & Fairest  |  C Grade Best & Fairest  |  Captains & Coaches |  

Premierships |  Club Officials  |  Seasons

 A Grade Premierships

Year

Result

2002 Eltham def Mernda  (Division 2)
Final score: 12-9-81 to 7-17-59
Venue: Whittlesea Showgrounds, Whittlesea
Ladder position: 1st - 15 wins, 3 losses
Finals: 2 wins, 1 loss
Team: David Brown, Adam Burton, Ashley Dickson, Zennon Eaton, Luke Ferns, Kalev Jones, Steven Kilby (vc), Luke Kennell, Lloyd Mash, Luke McCreery, Andrew McHugh (vc), Craig McKay (c), Mark Minney, Chris Moyle, Gavin Neville, Lucas Paul, Grant Pittard, Lachie Richardson (c), Jimmy Stirton, Matthew Tallack, Mark Walker.
Coach: Wayne Freeman
2000 Eltham def Watsonia  (Division 2)
Final score: 12-8-80 to 8-6-54
Venue: Shelley Street Reserve, North Heidelberg
Ladder position: 4th - 12 wins, 5 losses
Finals: 4 wins
Team: Tim Borchers, David Brown, Ashley Dickson, John Garrard, Brett Grant, Steven Kilby, Lloyd Mash, Luke McCreery, Craig McKay, Mark Minney (c), Chris Mintern, Scott Mitchell, Simon Nixon, Lucas Paul (c), Lachie Richardson, Paul Smith, John Soccio, Jimmy Stirton, Brett Strickland, Matthew Tallack, Cameron Waddell.
Coach: Gary Jessop
1997 Eltham def Mernda  (Division 2)
Final score: 13-9-87 to 7-13-55
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: David Brown (dvc), Ashley Dickson, Zennon Eaton, John Garrard, Brett Grant, Dean Heath, Andrew Hingston, Darren Jansen, Scott Locklier, Leigh Miller, Mark Minney, Scott Mitchell, Lucas Paul, Dean Philpots, Garry Ramsay (vc), Matthew Rogers, Steve Russell, Paul Smith (c), Mark Walker, Matthew Weisheit, Greg Wilson.
Coach: Ray Spratt
1995 Eltham def West Preston  (Divsion 2)
Final score: 10-14-74 to 10-10-70
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Eddie Almatrah, David Brown, Scott Gathercole, Matthew Glenn, Craig Haydock, Darren Jansen, Corey Jewell, Steven Kilby, Scott Locklier, Paul Lynch, Mark Minney, Scott Mitchell, Joel Moran, Simon Nixon, Daryl Ramsay, Garry Ramsay (vc), Steve Russell (dvc), Darren Sinclair Paul Smith (c), David Streat, Gary Thomson.
Coach: Grant Wilmont
1989 Eltham def Epping  (Division 2)
Final score: 18-11-119 to 17-8-110
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Ladder position: 1st - 16 wins, 2 losses
Team: Darren Bishop, Rohan Burch, Andrew Dale (vc), Shane Gardam, David Harvey, Paul Hingston, Ian Kyte, Sam Oldfield, Garry Ramsay, Andrew Russell (c), Matthew Schembri, Brett Shea, Paul Smith (dvc), Robert Solar, Dean Sonnberg, Jamie Stickland, Anthony Taylor, Cameron Walker, Travis Walker, Grant Wilmont.
Coach: Peter Moore
1982 Eltham def Macleod Rosanna  (Division 2)
Final score: 15-13-103 to 14-8-92
Venue: Diamond Creek
Team: Mark Amery, Robert Barton, Gary Crick, Andrew Dale, Warren Deards (c), Sandy Hyslop, Glen Irving, Greg Jenkins, Mark Jones, John Jonklaas, Anthony McFarlane, Darren McLaine, Wayne Meade, Peter Mekking, Stan Mitchell, Michael Murray, Andrew Russell, Mark Sinclair, Wayne Snelson, Steven White.
Coach: Hassa Mann
1974 Eltham def Heidelberg  (Division 1)
Final score: 10-9-69 to 9-8-62
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Glen Bond, Rodney Bray, David Brown, Pat Buckley, Trevor Dawson, Peter Headen, Greg Irvine, Peter Lempriere, Trevor Leslie, Ron Ling, Peter Lowe, Bernie Massey, Brian Pardon, Alan Quaife, Ken Rowbotham, Reg Sanders, Graham Shearer, Don Stanley, Frank Traczewski, Adrian Withers.
Coach: Bernie Massie
1972 Eltham def Reservior Lakeside  (Division 1)
Final score: 15-19-109 to 11-11-77
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Rodney Bray, David Brown, Brian Driscoll, Ron Fitzpatrick, Jim Haines, Dennis Hayes, Greg Irvine, Peter Lempriere, Nick Napolitano, John Newnham, Terry O'Mara, Brian Pardon, Alan Quaife, David Robinson, Ken Rowbotham, Reg Sanders, Ian Scott, Nassa Serritelli, Graham Shearer, Frank Traczewski.
Coach:  Ray Slocum
1970 Eltham def Diamond Creek  (Division 1)
Final score: 14-13-97 to 12-11-83
Venue: Epping Recration Reserve, Epping
Team: Alan Anderson, Michael Annett, John Birthisel, Rodney Bray, Barry Capuano, Ron Fitzpatrick, Greg Irvine, William Irvine, Brian Pardon, Robert Pettigrew, David Robinson, Stewart Rothwell, Robert Scott, Nassa Serritelli, Noel Spoor, Cliff Stewart, John Walker, William White, Bruce Wright, Robert Ziebell.
Coach: John Walker
1969 Eltham def Diamond Creek (Division 1)
Final score: 16-11-107 to 10-12-72
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Alan Anderson, John Birthisel, Rodney Bray, Greg Burgess, Barry Capuano, Ken Davis, Ron Fitzpatrick, Ian Graham, Terry Haines, Greg Irvine, William Irvine, Alan Moyes, Brian Pardon, David Robinson, Robert Scott, Nassa Serritelli, Cliff Stewart, William White, Adrian Withers, Bruce Wright.
Coach: Hugh Mitchell
1953 Eltham def Lakeside Rovers  (Division 1)
Final score: 9-16-70 to 9-7-61
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Robert Anderson, Harry Barrett, Stan Bennett, Kevin Boyle, John Bradford, William Deards, Alfred Dearing, Anthony Devine, Raymond Devine, Hec Edwards, Albert Fry, Keith Headen(c), Max Jarrold, S Jones, Roy Kelly, Ed Mapperson, Lindsay McColl, White, Harvey Morris, Ron Schultz, Kevin Toohey.
Coach:  Jack Harding
1949 Eltham def Greensborough  (Division 1)
Final score: 8-8-56 to 7-6-48
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Robert Anderson, Harry Barrett, Harry Bradford, Ron Corbet, Anthony Devine, Raymond Devine, Hec Edwards, Doug Fisher, Albert Fry, Jack Harding, Gordon Hunter (c), Max Jarrold, Ed Mapperson, Ern Mapperson, Jack Mathews, Lindsay McColl, Jack Morrison, Colin Sinclair, John Trevina, Dennis Yole.
Coach:  Henry Downing
1932 Eltham def Heidelberg  (Division 1)
Final score: 13-19-97 to 8-10-58
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Ron Baker, Jack Copeland, Harold Downing, Neil Durham, Harry Forde, Burt Hart, Wally Ives, George LeBrocq, Ray Martyr, Keith Murray, Jack Newton, Les Parsons, Fred Pitcher, R Smith, W Taylor, Harry Weidlich, Jack West.
Coach:  Albert Parsons
1930 Eltham def Heidelberg  (Division 1)
Final score: 7-15-57 to 7-8-50
Venue: War Memorial Oval, Greensborough
Team: Ron Baker, Rod Cameron, Jack Copeland, W Cunningham, Harold Downing, Neil Durham, J Frost, P Hart, George LcBrocq, Ray Martyr, Jack Newton, Alby Parsons, Les Parsons, Fred Pitcher, W Taylor, Jack Twyford, H Watson, Harry Weidlich. 19th W.Watson
Coach: Albert Parsons

Skip & Brown
Mark "Skips" Minney and David Brown have played in a record equaling
four premierships with the Eltham Panthers.
They played big parts in the 1995, 1997, 2000 and 2002 Division 2 victories.
Four other players share the record of premiership wins. Rodney Bray, Paul Smith Brian Pardon and Greg Irvine

   B Grade Premierships

Year Result
2000 Eltham def Macleod  (Division 2)
Final score: 13-16-94 to 7-12-54
Venue: Shelley Street Reserve, North Heidelberg
Ladder position: 1st - 15 wins, 2 losses
Finals: 2 wins
Team: David Borg, Andrew Buckingham, Jamie Cameron, Andrew Clarke, David Collis, Adam Downs, Zennon Eaton, Luke Ferns, Reid Gardam, Craig Haydock, Mick Iddon, Russell Macumber, Leigh Miller, Luke Mitchell, Dean Philpots (c), Grant Pittard, Nick Richardson, Matthew Rogers, Byron Smith, Ken Sparks, Matthew Weisheit, Greg Wilson (c).
Coach: Wayne Freeman
1974 Eltham def Templestowe  (Division 1)
Final score: 10-13-73 to 5-5-35
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Robert Barton, John Birthisel, Steven Bode, L Cresp, Michael Davenport, Brian Driscoll, John Haines, Andrew Hillier, Frank Mapperson, Michael Marinov, Andrew McFarlane, Ken McMahon, Nick Napolitano, Jeff Skinner, Peter Slacik, Larry Sprong, Wayne Tesch, Phillip Walker, William West.                                                                                      Coach: Brian Driscoll
1971 Eltham def Greensborough (Division 1)
Final score: 11-11-77 to 10-8-68
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team: Leigh Arnold, Robert Barton, Derek Bradford, David Brown, Greg Clark, Michael Davenport, Brian Driscoll, D Frenon, John Haines, Ron Hocking, Lyndon Langan, Ken McMahon, Robert Morrison, Alan Moyes, Murray Newlands, Terry Rosewall, Ang Serritelli, Frank Traczewski, Alex Walker, William West.
Coach: Graeme Calverley
1947 Eltham def Diamond Creek  (Division 1)
Final score: 3-6-24 to 3-5-23
Venue: Warringal Park, Heidelberg
Team:

C Grade Premierships

    

Year

Result

2007 Eltham def Northcote Park (Division 1)
Final score: 16-13-109 to 10-7-67
Venue: Preston City Oval,                                                                                                                                    Ladder Position: 3rd - 12 wins, 4 losses
Finals: 3 wins
Team: Liam Austin, Beau Biggs, Sean Brazzale, Kristoffer Callopy, Timothy Chapman, Jesse Duggan, Joshua Ernest, Matthew Hermans, Josh Lorey, Jake Johnson, Ryan.McAllister (capt.), Rohan McDonald, Jason Mee, Joshua Merkel, Brendon O'Sullivan, Darren Patterson, Aiden Smith, Corey Smith, David Tantsis Hall, Chris Varsamakis, Rhett Walker, Jackson Weatherald, Matthew Williamson, Jake Whitling                                                                                       Coach: Brett Weatherald



Email us


 
  home  |  the club  |  players  |  fixtures  |  sponsors  |  contacts  
  © elthamfc.com.au 2002  (last updated 25 March 2007 )